From the early 19th century, around 1829, the Uzunashvili family has been regarded as highly skilled winemakers at the House of Alexander Chavchavadze — a prominent Georgian public figure, poet, innovator, and leader, famous for his aspiration toward everything European and for bringing contemporary European culture into Georgian social and cultural life.
Alexander was also known as a great entrepreneur and a passionate lover of wine. After tragedy struck Alexander’s family, he gave up his estate to the Russian Imperial Court.
Since then, the Chavchavadze estate became a Russian Royal Estate, where he was modestly asked to continue his activities.
The Uzunashvili family remained forever loyal to their master and looked after his vineyards, making wines that were always outstanding both in the country and internationally.
The final recognition for the estate and the Uzunashvili family came at the beginning of the 20th century, when Nicholas II, the last Russian Emperor, awarded the Uzunashvili family a diploma for “Noble and Outstanding Winemaking” and granted them the Grand Imperial Medal.
After Soviet Russia annexed Georgia, the Uzunashvili family was deprived of all awards of royal origin. Furthermore, the estate was broken up into Soviet-style collective farms, and the family lost their official duties and functions.
Nevertheless, they continued winemaking on a very small scale, preserving the centuries-old traditions of Georgian winemaking with their own distinctive approach, and
teaching their sons and daughters how to cherish the vine, make wine, and, finally, how to truly enjoy it.
The Present Chapter
Today, Uzunashvili Mukuzani Wine Cellar is led by Vazha Uzunashvili, an 11th-generation winemaker with over 35 years of experience. Vazha studied enology in Ukraine and France and has worked with notable wineries such as Mukuzani Wine Factory No. 2, Shabo, GWS, Royal Khvanchkara, and Sanavardo Wine.
The winery is located in Kakheti, in the village of Mukuzani. All grapes are manually tended and harvested at peak ripeness to ensure the highest quality and true expression of terroir. The cellar features traditional Qvevri jar and a dedicated tasting space, where guests can experience authentic Georgian wine culture.
The wines at Uzunashvili’s Cellar are made from Rkatsiteli, Kakhetian Green, Qisi, and Saperavi grape varieties harvested in the Mukuzani micro-zone of Kakheti, the main wine-growing region of Georgia.