ვებ გვერდი მუშაობს სატესტო რეჟიმში!
Kakhetian Wine and Memorable Hospitality - The Uzunashvili Cellar in Mukuzani
If you follow the trail of female winemakers, you will find yourself traveling to the farms and cellars that they established themselves. These women tell visitors about the traditions and cultural values of their regions, sharing stories of the centuries-old Georgian hospitality that remains a source of pride to this day.
Women winemakers hold a worthy place in the wine industry. Contrary to common stereotypes, they are successful and strong farmers. The majority have mastered this new profession; they care for the vineyards and produce wine in their own facilities alongside industry specialists. Female winemakers are exemplary entrepreneurs, operating successfully in both the Georgian and global markets.
This time, we will guide you toward the village of Mukuzani in the Gurjaani district. Exactly 130 kilometers from Tbilisi, an authentic Kakhetian environment awaits you—Eli Uzunashvili’s Family Cellar. Getting here is convenient from any point in Kakheti. No matter your route, thanks to its convenient location, Mukuzani is easily accessible. There are numerous landmarks nearby, including the Nato Vachnadze House Museum, the Tsinandali Estate, centuries-old temples, and more.
Upon visiting the cellar, your attention will be captured by the authentic Kakhetian yard—an ancestral home where the tradition of wine aging has been passed down from generation to generation. In the back of the yard, a small demonstration vineyard is planted. Walking through the vine alley, you can get a close look at the grapevines that give Mukuzani wine its distinctive character.
The Uzunashvili vineyards are spread over 4 hectares within the local micro-zone. Four main varieties thrive in the family vineyard: Saperavi, Rkatsiteli, Kisi, and Mtsvane. The wine is aged in Qvevri (clay vessels), which is precisely what creates its distinctive flavor.
Eli and her sister, Salome, lead the wine production together with their father, Vazha Uzunashvili. Additionally, along with her sister, Eli recently launched a line of liqueurs and plans to actively develop this direction.
The tasting space at the Uzunashvili Cellar can accommodate 40 guests. Everything here is arranged in a traditional Kakhetian style—massive wooden tables, family photos displayed on the walls, and, of course, Qvevris full of wine. Beyond tasting, by prior reservation, you can also indulge in traditional Georgian dishes.
Thanks to the memorable hospitality and atmosphere, those who visit the Uzunashvili Cellar once often return. The entire family is involved in hosting guests. Here, you will sense not only the taste of the wine but also the warmth of the people who create this unique experience with their own hands, hearts, and family traditions. During the tasting, you will get to know all the wines produced by the Uzunashvilis. It is also possible to purchase the beverages on-site.